?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile DeCandido.net back back forward forward
DeCandido for Senate????? - KRAD's Inaccurate Guide to Life
ramblings from a mad fedora'd writer
kradical
kradical
DeCandido for Senate?????
A poster who goes by the user ID of "Sci" on the Trek BBS has decided that I should be the one to fill Senator Hillary Rodham Clinton's Senate seat once she becomes Secretary of State.

Nope, I got nothin'............... *chortlesnoot*

Current Mood: amused amused
Current Music: "Strange Noises in the Dark" by the Austin Lounge Lizards

24 comments or Please comment
Comments
isis_lives From: isis_lives Date: December 16th, 2008 06:48 am (UTC) (Link)
If it were CHicago, I'd try to get a ballot so that I could vote.
lyonessnyc From: lyonessnyc Date: December 16th, 2008 08:19 am (UTC) (Link)
[...]
altariel From: altariel Date: December 16th, 2008 08:19 am (UTC) (Link)
Do it now, Keith. For the sake of your state. For the sake of your nation.
kvaadk From: kvaadk Date: December 16th, 2008 09:04 am (UTC) (Link)
You'll do fine, quit worrying.
Think how much easier it will be to get to Farpoint and Shore Leave.
Pretend the senate chambers are a Starbuck's, set your laptop up on that little desk they give you and write away. I think there's a button or something if anyone asks you to vote for anything.
xenaclone From: xenaclone Date: December 16th, 2008 09:31 am (UTC) (Link)
Well, you could write all your own speeches... :-)
dewline From: dewline Date: December 16th, 2008 02:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
And we know he can research those speeches himself.
(Deleted comment)
suricattus From: suricattus Date: December 16th, 2008 12:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
*shudders delicately*
From: sorek Date: December 16th, 2008 02:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
"I don’t care to belong to any club that will have me as a member" Groucho Marx.

Just pretend you're doing research for a sequal of "Articles of the Federation"
boogiebabe_smap From: boogiebabe_smap Date: December 16th, 2008 02:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
In the words of George Takei, "Oh my!"

On the other hand, you might start showing up at Boogie Knights rehearsals.
popfiend From: popfiend Date: December 16th, 2008 04:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
OK, this made me smile.

And I had a bit of a chuckle.

So I added you.

BTW, I'm the one in the middle of the icon. You might know the guy on my right.
boogiebabe_smap From: boogiebabe_smap Date: December 16th, 2008 05:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
Cool! I've seen a lot of your posts on Krad's journal. Maybe someday I can actually meet you. I'll warn you that my journal is rather boring since I post seldom other than all the quizes and memes which I can't seem to resist.
popfiend From: popfiend Date: December 16th, 2008 05:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
That's OK.

It's all about the connection for me. And those are opportunities to get to know you.

So I'm cool.
popfiend From: popfiend Date: December 16th, 2008 04:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
Dude.

I say this with all the love in the world...backed by 22 years of friendship.

NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!

suricattus From: suricattus Date: December 16th, 2008 05:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
see above re: shudder.

The long-timers have spoken.

(now, The Mom, on the other hand...)
popfiend From: popfiend Date: December 16th, 2008 05:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
But she's The Mom...of course she's gonna support her son for the office.
suricattus From: suricattus Date: December 16th, 2008 05:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
Nah, nah, I meant I'd support The Mom for Senate...
popfiend From: popfiend Date: December 16th, 2008 05:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ah.

I'd have to think about that.

I'm not sure I want to see our politicians pee their pants in fear on a regular basis.
caryabend From: caryabend Date: December 16th, 2008 07:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, I would!

Imagine how much more we could get done with just one, "If you keep up the partisan bickering any longer, I'm gonna turn this chamber right around!"
suricattus From: suricattus Date: December 17th, 2008 12:02 am (UTC) (Link)
More like a deep sigh, and helpless gesture with the hands, and then a severe left verbal uppercut to the jaw of the nearest filibuster.
scarlettina From: scarlettina Date: December 16th, 2008 05:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
And now ... I live in fear....
pseudohistorian From: pseudohistorian Date: December 16th, 2008 08:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
If not now, when?

If not you, who?
tiggerallyn From: tiggerallyn Date: December 16th, 2008 08:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
Dave Mack?
meggins From: meggins Date: December 16th, 2008 11:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
Just when I thought it was safe to ignore politics for a while.
24 comments or Please comment