March 21st, 2008

wee krad, South Park Keith, South Park Keith #2

snurched from many on the f-list



You Should Be a Joke Writer



You're totally hilarious, and you can find the humor in any situation.

Whether you're spouting off zingers, comebacks, or jokes about life...

You usually can keep a crowd laughing, and you have plenty of material.

You have the makings of a great comedian - or comedic writer.




Apparently, I shouldn't be the second coming of Peter David, I should be the second coming of Stephen Colbert........
  • Current Music
    "Precious Friend" by Pete Seeger
monarch

not striking

I find the LJ "strike" that many are indulging in to be kind of pointless. For one thing, a strike is workers ceasing to do their work in order to affect the ability of who they work for to function. Since we don't actually work for LJ, it isn't really a strike. It's more of a boycott.

For another thing, what is being protested here? That LJ needs money in order to function? A revelation, that ain't, and if they can't afford to keep giving away accounts for free because LJ is too darn popular and they need to keep it going -- well, that's capitalism, really.

Sure, it was handled badly. What else is new? But I don't see what good this boycott is going to accomplish. *shrug*

So expect to see posts from me all weekend. Based on what y'all have posted in this thread, you guys like reading this blog, and who am I to deny you? *grin* And, BTW, thanks to everyone for the answers. It's nice to know where folks come from and why they stick around....
  • Current Music
    "She Gotta Butt" by Michael McCloud
monarch

more on the strike-like-object

First, with thanks to nialla42, hardvice presents: A Brief History of Live Journal.

Secondly, daytonward sums it up nicely:

P.S. You really want to bring LJ to its knees? Piss off popfiend enough that he stops posting. The day that happens is the day the rest of us have to pack up our shit and seek life elsewhere. He IS LiveJournal, bitches. The rest of us are simply sucking oxygen at his pleasure. Remember this, and remember it well.

Amen!
  • Current Music
    "White Train (Showdown)" by Tito & Tarantula
rex, rome, primeval

nuts to them....

CBS has announced that next week will be the last episode of Jericho to air on their network.

Given the paltry ratings, I'm not surprised. I'm glad that CBS gave the show a good sendoff -- those final seven episodes were simply fantastic, or at least the six that have aired were -- and maybe USA/Sci-Fi will pick it up. If not, we got some good stuff for 29 episodes, and that's nothing to sneeze at.
  • Current Music
    "On a Monday" by Arlo Guthrie