?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile DeCandido.net back back forward forward
the Independent Star Trek Fan Film Awards finalists - KRAD's Inaccurate Guide to Life
ramblings from a mad fedora'd writer
kradical
kradical
the Independent Star Trek Fan Film Awards finalists
Treklanta has announced the finalists in the thirteen categories in the 2016 Independent Star Trek Fan Film Awards (in alphabetical order by series name or individual's last name):

Best Special & Visual Effects
Star Trek Continues, “The White Iris”: Doug Drexler, Roland Baron, Matt Boardman, Daniel Dod, Randy Little, Ali Ries, Kenneth Thompson, Jr., Royal Weaver, Sam Rooks
Star Trek Continues, “Divided We Stand”: Doug Drexler, Roland Baron, Matt Boardman, Glenn Campbell, Daniel Dod, Matthew Gabriel, Tammy Klein, Randy Little
Star Trek: Intrepid, “Transposition”: Lee Andrew, Jon Carling, Martin Lejeune
Star Trek: Renegades, “Pilot”: Bing Bailey, Roland Baron, Keith Beltramini, Matt Boardman, Chris Dawson, Keaira Finlay, Justin Gates, Adrianne Grady, Marc Hampson, Tommy Kraft, Gina Lockhart, Jon Macht, Jose L. Marin, Julie McCartney, Kevin Quattro, Tobias Richter, Ali Ries, Michael Struck, Ronnie Ursenbach, Yoshi Vu, Jesse Woodward

Best Sound Design, Editing & Mixing
Star Trek Continues, “Divided We Stand”: Ralph M. Miller, Mark Cochran, Adrianne Grady
Star Trek Continues, “The White Iris”: Ralph M. Miller, Ben Burtt, Douglas H. Grindstaff
Star Trek: Natures Hunger, “The Starfleet Screw Up,” “Scorned at the Captain’s Table”: Rob Lopez
Star Trek: Renegades, “Pilot”: Ralph M. Miller, Tom Haigh, Adrianne Grady

Best Original Music
Project: Potemkin, “Do No Harm,” “Frazier’s Angels,” “Ladies Night Out,” “The Chair,” “Third Watch,” “We Few...”: Tony Lunn
Star Trek Continues, “The White Iris”: Andy Farber, George Duning, Gerald Fried, Ivan Ditmars, Vic Mignogna
Star Trek: Intrepid, “Transposition”: Bodo Hartwig
Star Trek: Renegades, “Pilot”: Justin R. Durban

Best Hairstyling & Makeup
Battlecruiser Kupok, “Battle of Alawanir”: Eric Holt, Ashley Longacre
Star Trek Continues, “Divided We Stand”: Lisa Hansell, Tim Vittetoe, Najla Arrington, Shaquanta Green, Stephanie Hall, Randilee Warner, Byron Batista, Scotty Whitehurst, Hayley Warner
Star Trek Continues, “The White Iris”: Lisa Hansell, Tim Vittetoe, Najla Arrington, Shaquanta Green, Monique Hyman, Stephanie Hall, Randilee Warner, Byron Batista, April Metcalf, Michele Specht, Hayley Warner
Star Trek: Renegades, “Pilot”: Rick L. Baker, Jacqueline Goehner, Lisa Hansell, Kwame Head, Corina Hernandez, Ryan T. Husk, Jyll King, Ana Laverde, Christy Maurer, Monique Paredes, Tommy Pietch, Calli Rammel, Vyvy Tran, Tim Vittetoe, Cody J. Wilkins, Aubriana Zurilgen

Best Costuming
Star Trek Continues, “The White Iris”: Ginger Holley, Dorothy Booraem, Hannah Barucky
Star Trek: Eye of the Tempest: John Broughton, Kim Haas, John Sims
Star Trek: Intrepid, “Transposition”: Nicholas J. Cook
Star Trek: Renegades, “Pilot”: Deborah Hartwell, Jodi Freeman, Chen Chheav Ly

Best Production Design
Star Trek Continues, “Divided We Stand,” “The White Iris”: Vic Mignogna
Star Trek: Eye of the Tempest: Kenneth Thomson, Jr., George Beau Kayaian
Star Trek: Intrepid, “Transposition”: Nicholas J. Cook
Star Trek: Renegades, “Pilot”: Scott Nakada

Best Guest Actor or Actress
• Colin Baker, Amphidamas: Star Trek Continues, “The White Iris”
• Martin Bradford, Dr. M’Benga: Star Trek Continues, “Divided We Stand”
• Tiffany Brouwer, Miramanee: Star Trek Continues, “The White Iris”
• David M. Graham, Dr. Sam Anderson: Starship Tristan, “Moving Day”
• Eric L. Watts, Korgoth: Project: Potemkin, “Ladies Night Out”

Best Supporting Actor or Actress
• John Carrigan, Adm. D’Agosto/Klingon Captain: Star Trek: Renegades, “Pilot”
• Kevin Fry, Jaro Ruk: Star Trek: Renegades, “Pilot”
• Grant Imahara, Sulu: Star Trek Continues, “Divided We Stand,” “The White Iris”
• Wyatt Lenhart, Chekov: Star Trek Continues, “Divided We Stand,” “The White Iris”
• Vic Mignogna, Garis: Star Trek: Renegades, “Pilot”
• Michele Specht, McKennah: Star Trek Continues, “Divided We Stand,” “The White Iris”

Best Lead Actor or Actress
• Todd Haberkorn, Mr. Spock: Star Trek Continues, “Divided We Stand,” “The White Iris”
• Walter Koenig, Adm. Chekov: Star Trek: Renegades, “Pilot”
• Vic Mignogna, Capt. James T. Kirk: Star Trek Continues, “Divided We Stand,” “The White Iris”
• Adrienne Wilkinson, Lexxa Singh: Star Trek: Renegades, “Pilot”

Best Director
• Joe Cepeda: Star Trek: Natures Hunger, “The Starfleet Screw Up”
• James Kerwin: Star Trek Continues, “The White Iris”
• Vic Mignogna: Star Trek Continues, “Divided We Stand”
• Tim Russ: Star Trek: Renegades, “Pilot”

Best Original Story or Screenplay
Star Trek Continues, “Divided We Stand”: Vic Mignogna, Marc Cushman, Susan Osborn
Star Trek Continues, “The White Iris”: James Kerwin, Chris White, Vic Mignogna
Star Trek: Intrepid, “Transposition”: Nicholas J. Cook
Star Trek: Renegades, “Pilot”: Ethan H. Calk, Sky Douglas Conway, Jack Treviño

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
Battlecruiser Kupok, “Battle of Alawanir”
Project: Potemkin, “We Few...”
Star Trek: Intrepid, “Transposition”
Star Trek: Natures Hunger, “Scorned at the Captain’s Table”
Starship Tristan, “Moving Day”

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
Star Trek Continues, “Divided We Stand”
Star Trek Continues, “The White Iris”
Star Trek: Renegades, “Pilot”

I was one of the judges for this, along with Diana Botsford, Ken Feinberg, Matthew M. Foster, Andrew Greenberg, David Orange, Emmett Plant, and Rick Sternbach. The awards will be held on Sunday 17 April 2016 at Treklanta. Awards presenters will include Carel Struycken, Tracee Lee Cocco, Jack Stauffer, John & Bjo Trimble, and me.

Current Mood: geeky geeky
Current Music: "Kodachrome/Maybelline" by Simon & Garfunkel

Please comment